Privacy Policy

Effective date: 1st March 2021

This Privacy Policy applies to all Devosign OHG games including Tic Tac Joy available on Apple App Store (IOS) and Google Play Store (Android), the websites including devosign.com and devosign.com (collectively “Site”) and other related services (collectively “Services”). Throughout this document, the terms “we”, “us”, “our”, Devosign” and “Tic Tac Joy” refer to Devosign OHG which is operated from Hansaring 66, 50670, Cologne, Germany.

Games comprise of our video game software (“Game”), the associated media, any software associated with the online mode of the video Game, any printed materials, manuals, any online or electronic documentation, and any and all copies of such software and materials developed by Devosign OHG. 

For users from Europe, see below “General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), (EU) 2016/679. For US residents, we adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and other US privacy laws applicable to our jurisdiction.  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Policy

By using the Services, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

INFORMATION YOU GIVE TO US

We collect information you give to us, such as when you:

INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

We receive and store certain types of information automatically when you interact with us, such as:

INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES

Sometimes we collect information about you from third parties, such as Apple, Amazon, Facebook, or Google. We collect this information so that we can deliver Services you have requested. We collect this information:

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

How we use your personal data

Enjoyable games are a complex business. We work with vendors and partners who give us the technical abilities that let you play and enjoy our games, and to run the business that supports those games.

We use personal data to provide customer support, to improve our games, and to develop new games. We use personal data for playtesting as well as customer and market insight.

We use personal data to provide advertisements to you, both in our games and via related platforms. Sometimes we use personal data to deliver ads based on your interests.

We use personal data to market our games to you such as by email, social media, push-notifications and other methods.

We perform analytics on personal data we hold for business analysis and operations, business intelligence, product development and improvement, personalizing content, providing advertising, and making recommendations.

When we share your personal data

We share your advertising ID with our advertising partners. We may also share demographic information about you, and your likes and interests, to allow our partners to provide more relevant advertising to you.

We may share your personal data with our analytics & attribution partners. This allows us to better understand our customer base and improve product development and revenues. Our analytics & attribution partners may combine the personal data we provide to them with information about you from other companies, to create richer more meaningful data sets.

We provide your personal data to partners who assist us run our business, such as hosting providers, platforms, and payment processors. We also work with certain partners, such as other game developers and advertising partners, and information collected from you may be shared through these partnerships.

When you play our games you can choose to access social media platforms such Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Game Center and others. If you choose to connect with these platforms, we will share certain personal data with them to enable your access. Devosign OHG doesn’t control how you interact with these platforms and you should ensure that you agree to their terms of use and privacy policies.

OTHER SITESAND SERVICES

Our Site/Game may contain links to other websites and online services operated by third parties.  These links are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party.  In addition, our content may be included on web pages or online services that are not associated with us.  We do not control third party websites or online services, and we are not responsible for their actions.  Other websites and services follow different rules regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites and online services you use.

SECURITY PRACTICES

The security of your personal information is important to us.  We employ a number of organizational, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect.  However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

We are headquartered in the Germany and may have service providers in other countries.  Your personal information may be transferred to the Germany or other locations outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. 

CCPA

*Please note that we only collect anonymous date from a device and not based on a user’s account which cannot be identified individually or traced out. We can only delete personal information if you have provided us any.

Your California privacy rights.  The CCPA grants California residents the following rights.  However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases we may decline your request as permitted by law.

You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination in the form of legally prohibited increases in the price or decreases in the quality of our Service.

We have provided additional information about how you can opt-out of the use of your information for interest-based advertising in the “Your Choices” section of our Cookie Policy.

How to exercise your California rights.  You may exercise your California privacy rights described above as follows:

We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to understand and respond to it.

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

*Please note that we only collect anonymous date from a device and not based on a user’s account  which can not be identified individually or traced out. We can only delete personal information if you have provided us any.

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

We may process your Personal Data because:

Transfer of Data

Your information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Disclosure of Data

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us. Please note that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your rights under the GDPR

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Tic Tac Joy aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

THIRD PARTIES

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor, improve, promote and analyze the use of our Service.

ADVERTISING

We may use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our Service.

AdMob by Google is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out from AdMob by Google service by following the instructions described by Google: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

For more information on how Google uses the collected information, please visit the “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or game” page: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or visit the Privacy Policy of Google: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

PAYMENTS

We may provide in-app purchase and/or paid services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

The payment processors we work with are:

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Under COPPA rules, parents must give their permission to their children under the age of 13 years old to download and play our game. To learn more about COPPA, you may consult this simple one-page informational guide from the kidSAFE Seal Program – www.kidsafeseal.com/knowaboutcoppa.html.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

-

COOKIE POLICY

Effective date: 1st March 2021

This Cookie Policy explains how the websites and the game of devosign OHG (“Devosign”, “we”, “us” or “our”) including the “Tic Tac Joy” game uses cookies and similar technologies in connection with the www.devosign.com, www.tictacjoy.com and any other of our websites.

Please note that we do not store any cookies on our Game/App. Our websites may collect cookies provided below.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites and sometimes by emails. They provide useful information to organizations, which helps to make your visits to their websites more effective and efficient. We use cookies to ensure that we are able to understand how you use our websites and to ensure that we can make improvements to the websites.

Cookies do not contain any personal or confidential information about you.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to ensure that you get the best from our website. The first time that you visit our website you will be asked to consent to our use of cookies and we suggest that you agree to allow the cookies to be active on your device whilst you visit and browse our website to ensure that you experience our website fully.

The types of cookies that we use:

We use three types of cookies on our websites:

Session cookies and persistent cookies are necessary in order for you to use our website. These cookies can be deleted via your browser, but this will restrict the functions that you are able to carry out on our websites.

Session cookies expire when you leave the website and are not stored on your computer and do not contain any personal data. Persistent cookies last beyond your visit to our website.

We may use Google Analytics on our website. This is a tracking cookie which enables us to track how popular our site is and to record visitor trends over time. The cookie does not contain any personal data but it does use your computer’s IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the website from, and to track your page visit within the site.

Optional cookies

These cookies are usually supplied by business partners and help us to filter out information which is not relevant to you.

Cookies and Demographics

We may use data from Googles interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with Google Analytics.

Managing Cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit our website or use our Platform and some services and functionalities we offer may not work.

To restrict or handle cookies, please see the ‘Help’ section of your internet browser.

 

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Data Controller: Frederiko Cesar Ribeiro

management@devosign.com